The CCAA Academic All-Canadian Award is the CCAA’s most prestigious student-athlete honour, epitomizing both the organizations commitment to academic success and athletic achievement. Honourees must attain academic honours at their institution in addition to obtaining one of the following athletic achievements:

  • Named to their member conference All-Star Team (first or second) in soccer, volleyball, basketball or curling; 
  • Earn a gold or silver medal at their member conference badminton championship; 
  • Finish among the top seven men or women as well as finishing in the top third at their member conference cross-country running championship; or 
  • Finish among the top three women or top five men as well as finishing in the top third at their member conference golf championship.
2016-17  
Alexandra Newman Volleyball
Daniele Clemente Soccer
Sheila McKeen Golf
Christian McCullough Golf
Heidi Beck Curling
Kaitlyn Shuvera Cross Country
Ryan Chow Badminton
Phuthita Nilyok Badminton
Christina Duong Badminton
2015-16  
Ryan Chow Badminton
Phuthita Nilyok Badminton
Jesse Assing Badminton/Soccer
Sheila McKeen Golf
Michaela DiMarcantonio Golf
Jaineil Hoilett Soccer
Thalia Hanniman Volleyball
Alley Newman Volleyball
2014-15  
Adam Dong Badminton
Curtis Nelson Curling
Jesse Assing Badminton
Llyandra Kerr Basketball
Lindsay Webster Cross Country
Michelle Chow Badminton
Ryan Chow Badminton
Tara Dawdy Soccer
Thalia Hanniman Volleyball
2013-14  
Aleks Inveiss Volleyball
Brittany Verge Soccer
Chioma Oriuw Basketball
Christian McCullough Golf
Kelly Nyhof Volleyball
Ryan Chow Badminton
Thalia Hanniman Volleyball
2012-13  
Aleks Inveiss Volleyball
Alex Dumais Golf
Andrew Cruickshank Cross Country
Derek Quinn Volleyball
Ryan Chow Badminton
Thalia Hanniman Volleyball
Tracy Wong Badminton
2011-12  
Alex Dumais Golf
Alyssa Woon Badminton
Amy Walcott Cross Country
Kris Dowling Volleyball
Laura Hickey Curling
Peter Koumoulas Soccer
Teresa George Volleyball
Vicky Siemon Cross Country
2010-11  
Alyssa Woon Badminton
Renee Yip Badminton
Tracy Wong Badminton
Adrian Cord Golf
Michelle Lee Golf
Landis Doyle Volleyball
Steven Cheung Volleyball
2009-10  
Renee Yip Badminton
JR Bailey Basketball
Joanna Alexopulos Soccer
Steven Cheung Volleyball
2008-09  
Mark Wong Badminton
Charlie Lay Badminton
Jadway Hemmings Basketball
Margaret Trainor Golf
Joanna Alexopulos Soccer
2007-08  
Amanda Pryde Cross Country
Cynthia Black Cross Country
Lisa Lee Cross Country
Michael Scipio Cross Country
Jamie Steedman Golf
Margaret Trainor Golf
Rachel Dubbeldam Volleyball
2006-07  
Melissa Migliazza Soccer
2005-06  
Colin Murray-Lawson Cross Country
2004-05  
Mike Zizek Golf
Jolande Amoraal Volleyball
2000-04  
None reported  
1999-2000  
Matthew Carr Soccer
1998-99  
Tim Penefather Volleyball
Cindy Ross Volleyball
Audrey Kaersenhout Basketball
Tina Botterill Basketball
1997-98  
Al St. Louis Basketball
Petr Libicz Basketball
Cindy Ross Volleyball
1996-97  
Rowan Beckford Basketball
Tracey Ellert Soccer