Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

No. 1 HAWKS MEDAL FOUR DISCIPLINES; SWEEP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

No. 1 HAWKS MEDAL FOUR DISCIPLINES; SWEEP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARRIE, Ont – For the fourth consecutive season, the Humber men's and women's badminton programs reign supreme at the OCAA Championships after securing three golds and a silver medal. 

After finishing day one with an overall 18-2 record, the Hawks advanced all five disciplines into the playoff rounds.

All-Canadian Olivia Lei (China) began Humber's medal run with an easy 21-3 21-9 win over Conestoga.  Lei won her third consecutive OCAA championship and is now eyeing her third national championship in March.

Women's Singles
Rd. Opponent Score
1 Conestoga 21-2, 21-7
2 George Brown 21-6, 21-4
3 St. Clair 21-4, 21-7
4 Georgian 21-3, 21-2
5 Seneca 21-2, 21-3
SF St. Clair 21-6, 21-10
Gold Conestoga 21-3, 21-9

 

Partners Chloe Rowe (Newcastle) and Phuthita Nilyok (Thailand) ran the table in women's doubles, cruising to an easy 21-9 21-14 win over Seneca.  The pair won Humber's first championship since 2013, the same year the Hawks won their only women's doubles national title.

Women's Doubles
Rd. Opponent Score
1 Fanshawe 21-9, 21-6
2 Centennial 21-3, 21-3
3 UTM 21-3, 21-3
4 Boreal 21-13, 21-4
5 Seneca 21-4, 21-11
SF UTM 21-10, 21-7
Gold Seneca 21-9, 21-14

 

Ryan Chow (Mississauga) and Adam Dong became the first duo to win back-to-back provincial titles in a decade and did so in dominant fashion.  The 2015-16 national champions went 7-0 and cruised past UTM 21-10 21-10 to win the gold.

Men's Doubles
Rd. Opponent Score
1 Georgian 21-10, 21-7
2 George Brown 21-10, 21-17
3 UTM 21-11, 21-13
4 Fanshawe 21-6, 21-12
5 Seneca 21-0, 21-0
SF Georgian 21-14, 21-11
Gold UTM 21-10, 21-10

 

After dropping the first set in the semifinals to George Brown, Cameron Lai (Mississauga) and Christina Duong (Kitchener) rallied back to earn a spot in the finals, helping Humber to secure another clean sweep of the overall team championships.  The pair lost to Seneca in the finals to earn a silver medal and berth to the CCAA championships.

Mixed Doubles
 Rd. Opponent Score
1 Fanshawe 21-19, 21-19
2 Georgian 21-15, 21-11
3 Conestoga 21-14, 21-11
4 George Brown 21-17, 21-13
5 Seneca 16-21, 16-21
SF George Brown 16-21, 21-12, 21-15
Gold Seneca 14-21, 15-21

 

Darcy Schmidt (Haliburton) faced a tough draw on day two and ended up finishing fourth overall in men's singles.  Despite not medaling, Schmidt earned three points to help the men's program win their fifth straight title.

Men's Singles
Rd. Opponent Score
1 Conestoga 21-12, 21-16
2 Centennial 22-20, 16-21, 13-21
3 Redeemer 6-21, 12-21
4 Centennial 21-16, 21-14
5 Seneca 8-21, 18-21
SF Redeemer 10-21, 8-21
Bronze Conestoga 4-21, 14-21

 

The Hawks will now send four disciplines to Seneca to compete in the CCAA Championships March 9-10.

THREE-PEAT FOR LEI
March 11, 2017 THREE-PEAT FOR LEI