Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Humber Holds Annual Year End Varsity Banquet

Humber Holds Annual Year End Varsity Banquet

ETOBICOKE, Ont -- The Humber College department of athletics held its annual awards banquet April 4, honouring the accomplishments of the Humber student-athletes from the 2018-19 season. This past year, the Hawks became the first program in the country to capture 50 national championships and now sit with 52 all-time.

A complete list of all award winners can be found below:

Female Athlete of the Year
Chloe Rowe
Cheyenne De Luca
Male Athlete of the Year
Ramnish Kumar
Brendan Lyons
Doug Fox Coach of the Year
Nick Trichilo
Athletic Director's Pick
Laura Meadows
Justin Marra
Female Freshman of the Year
Lily Campbell
Sarah Bothen
Male Freshman of the Year
Kevin Otoo
Rafael Hilario
HPC Athlete of the Year
Cheyenne De Luca
Rrezart Sediku
Valedictorian
Kyla Wilkins
Brandon Costa
Student Athletic Therapy Award 
Ally Govier
SAA Award of Excellence
Kobi Adjei-Yeboah
Hans Heim Dedication Award
Lexis Lancaster
Austin DaSilva
Joe Suzor Memorial Award
Matt Hamel
Jim Bialek Media Award
Diego Guillen
Hawk Academic/Athletic Excellence Award
Grayden Maynard
Bonnie Gillingham
Brittany Elson
Taylor Thomson
Hawk Leadership Award
Keegan Murphy
Cassandra Paccanaro
Claudia Piazza
Maddie Pasma
Hawk Heart Award
Karman Singh
Alex Baez
Micqueel Martin
Miea Campbell-Johnson
Tatiana Fitzgerald
Hawk Spirit Award
Vanessa Fiore
Rrezart Sediku
Warrick Manners Sportsmanship Award
Alex Bartman
Christina Branch
Cameron Griffin
Curwin Elvis
Mike Katz Excellence Award
Jake Gomes
Cody Green
Rory Pollard
Elisa Gregoris
DeQuon Cascart
Germain Sanchez Award of Distinction
Kaitlin Shuvera
Hayley McCallum
Victoria Duong
Brady Lumley
Jaineil Hoilett
Conner Watt
Jaylan Morgan
Team Awards
Men's Badminton
MVP Arpit Taneja
Coaches Pick Ayubu Touray
Women's Badminton
MVP Chloe Rowe
Coaches Pick Victoria Duong
Men's Baseball
MVP Brendan Lyons
Coaches Pick Andrew Thomson
Men's Cross Country
MVP Cole Czuchnicki
Coaches Pick Graiden Maynard
Women's Cross Country
MVP Kaitlin Shuvera
Coaches Pick Kayleigh Bush
Men's Curling
MVP Sean Armstrong
Coaches Pick Jonah Paquette
Women's Curling
MVP Cassandra Paccanaro
Most Improved Nadia Marrast
Men's Golf
MVP Conner Watt
Coaches Pick Cameron Griffin
Women's Golf
MVP Hayley McCallum
Coaches Pick Olivia Banton
Softball
MVP Elisa Gregoris
Rookie of the Year Hayley Pasma
Men's Basketball
MVP Jaylan Morgan
Rookie of the Year Kevin Otoo
Women's Basketball
MVP Miea Campbell-Johnson
Coaches Pick Laura Meadows
Rugby 7's
MVP Cheyenne De Luca
Rookie of the Year Sarah Bothen
Men's Soccer
MVP Jaineil Hoilett
Coaches Pick Federico Leal
Women's Soccer
MVP Vanessa Fiore
Coaches Pick Claudia Piazza
Men's Indoor Soccer
MVP Nick Frenati 
Coaches Pick Osman Hussein
Women's Indoor Soccer
MVP Giulia Zanardi
Coaches Pick Rebecca Spratt
Men's Volleyball
MVP Kamyn Wilkins
MVP Jake Gomes
Women's Volleyball
MVP Kyla Wilkins
Rookie of the Year Rossella Falcomer